AKINROBOTICS Personal Data Protection Policy

As AKIN Yazılım Bilgisayar İthalat İhracat Sanayi ve Ticaret Ltd. Şti. (AKINSOFT), we would like to share with you the policy we apply as the Data Controller, regarding the collection, processing, the legal reason of processing of your personal data and your rights in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698.

Your personal data is processed as per Articles 5 and 6 of Personal Data Protection Law in order AKINSOFT's corresponding department or contracted dealers to carry out activities, such as ensuring the legal security of the affiliates, assurance of the rights of real persons by human resources management provided by AKINSOFT, realization of the aims of customer, dealer, membership etc. contracts, notifications of ads and special campaigns, promotion of products and/or services, new product announcements, campaign notifications in line with your approval, development of the appropriate software version, enabling the use and improvement of the products produced/developed, enabling the use of web sites, implementation of cargo/logistics operations, customer relationship management, execution of marketing activities, planning and execution of production activities, dealer sales transactions, authentication at customer/dealer membership registration or at subscription to receive notifications only, technical support, product or service sales, installation, and aftersale training provided by AKINSOFT.

As per Articles 8 and 9 of the Personal Data Protection Act, your personal data may be transferred to our branch/es inside and/or outside Turkey, our group companies, our shareholders, contracted dealers, third parties we cooperate with, consultant companies, market research companies, call centers, hosting service providers, suppliers, law offices, shipping/logistics companies, social media platforms, authorized public institutions and organizations for the purposes set out in the second paragraph of herein this policy.

Your personal data can be collected from all kinds of oral, written, electronic media by automatic or non-automatic methods.

Your personal data will be stored for the purposes set out in this herein Personal Data Protection Policy and for the period of time required by applicable law/legislation.

AKINSOFT undertakes to take the necessary technical and administrative measures to ensure that your personal data is not processed, accessed and stored in violation of the law. AKINSOFT will not process, store or disclose your personal data except for the processing purpose set forth in this policy text.

Your rights as a data owner by the Article 11 of Personal Data Protection Act:

  • • To learn whether your personal data is processed or not
  • • To request information if personal data has been processed
  • • To learn about the purpose of processing personal data and to know whether personal data is used appropriately for its purposes or not
  • • To know the third parties to whom the personal data are transferred in or out of the country
  • • To request correction of personal data if it is incomplete or improperly processed, and request that third parties to whom your personal data is transferred be informed about such correction,
  • • To request that personal data be deleted, destroyed or anonimyzed within the frame of the conditions stated in the Article 7 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data;and request that third parties to whom your personal data is transferred be informed about such deletion and modification,
  • • To object to the occurrence of a result against you by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • • To claim recovery of the damages if you incur losses due to the processing of your personal data in violation of the law.

As the Data Owner, in case you send your request in written on the execution of this law to Yazır Mah. Ulusal Sok. AKINSOFT Plaza No: 103 Selçuklu / Konya via mail, to akinyazilim@hs01.kep.tr via e-mail or to kvk@akinsoft.com.tr via your e-mail registered in AKINSOFT systems, it will be evaluated and concluded within thirty (30) days. The request is required to contain the data owner's ID number, name, surname, permanent residential or commercial address, telephone number, e-mail address and the content of the request accompanied by the signature of the data holder. However, in the event of a cost in the delivery of the result, AKINSOFT reserves the right to charge a fee over the tariff set by the legislation.